css.php

Mark your calendar this April for new workshops in our Spring 2021 series on active and participatory learning!

Speculative Futures: Creating Better Worlds in the Classroom

Tuesday, April 6 @ 1 – 3 PM | Marcelo D. Viana Neto (Hostos Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

TLH Open Office Hours

Thursday, April 8 @ 11 AM – 12 PM | Christina Katopodis (CUNY Central)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Exploring Untold Stories: Analyzing Family Primary Sources

Thursday, April 8 @ 1 – 2 PM | Madeline Ruggiero (Queensborough Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Alternative Assessments: Supporting Equity and Access

Friday, April 9 @ 12:15 – 1:30 PM | Stephanie Corrente (College of Staten Island)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Podcasts and the Classroom: Creating and Assigning Course Specific Podcasts

Friday, April 9 @ 1 – 2:30 PM | Rebecca L. Salois (Baruch College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Strategies for Publishing Articles and Preparing Your Future Book

Friday, April 9 @ 5 – 6:30 PM | Araceli Tinajero (City College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Nature-Based Learning in Higher Education

Tuesday, April 13 @ 11 AM – 12:30 PM | Nicole Kras (Guttman Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Understanding and Building Collective Efficacy, Part I & II

April 13 and April 20 @ 1 – 2 PM | Tim Leonard & Leigh Somerville (Borough of Manhattan Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Seeing Each Other: Identity Self Portraits, Part I & II

April 13 and April 20 @ 2:30 – 4 PM | Liena Vayzman and Dahlia Elsayed (LaGuardia Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

City Tech’s 40th Annual Literary Arts Festival, Featuring Poet Staceyann Chin and City Tech Students

Tuesday, April 13 @ 5 – 6:30 PM | Caroline Chamberlin Hellman, Professor of English; Ngozi Okonkwo, Student Government Association President. Co-sponsored by TLH, the City Tech Student Government Association, and Student Life.

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Let’s Renga: Creating Community Through Japanese Poetry

Wednesday, April 14 @ 12 – 2 PM | Alison Cimino and Ben Miller (Queensborough Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Facebook as Student Platform for Research-Based Access to Health/Social/Community Issues

Thursday, April 15 @ 12 – 1:30 PM | Rachel Kovacs (College of Staten Island)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Including Staten Island in the History of COVID-19 in NYC: CUNY Students as Participant Observers

Friday, April 16 @ 2 – 4 PM | Susan Smith-Peter and Joseph Frusci (College of Staten Island)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Lessons Learned: From Crisis to Resilience, CUNY’s Student Experiences

Friday, April 16 @ 10 AM – 12 PM | Millicent Freeman (Borough of Manhattan Community College) and Diane Banks (Bronx Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Memorializing Space: A Cross-Disciplinary Approach to Open Pedagogy in the Humanities

Friday, April 16 @ 12 – 1 PM | Laurie Lomask and Jill Strauss (Borough of Manhattan Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

The Power of Reading and Writing: How English Courses Paved Career Paths

Wednesday, April 21 @ 1 – 2 PM | Ilse Schrynemakers and Beth Counihan (Queensborough Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Towards a Critical, Decolonized Pedagogy: An Interactive (Re)Visioning

Wednesday, April 21 @ 1 – 2:30 PM | Emily Drabinski and Elvis Bakaitis (Graduate Center)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Transformers: Learning & Teaching Social Justice in Africana Studies

Wednesday, April 21 @ 1:45 – 2:40 PM | Teresa Booker and Crystal Endsley (John Jay College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Flipping the Script: Challenging Our Perceptions about Race

April 21 @ 2 – 3:30 PM and April 29 @ 7 – 9:30 PM | Agustin McCarthy and Melanie Oram (Borough of Manhattan Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Philosophy for Children Workshop: Anti-Racist Conversations at Any Age

Thursday, April 22 @ 1 – 2 PM | Cheri Carr (LaGuardia Community College), Jesus Benitez (Hunter College and City College), and David Ortiz (LaGuardia Community College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Humanizing Teacher Education: Cultivating Cultural Diversity Empathy through Reciprocal Teaching

Friday, April 23 @ 6 – 7:30 PM | Immaculee Harushimana (Lehman College), Moderator, with seven presenters: Fatou Coundoul, Richard J. Hopwood, Todd Currie, Linda Oppong, Aimee Grace Embambagatse, Mike Florio, and John P. Moschetti

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Peace-Building through Awareness and Improvisation, Part 2

Saturday, April 24 @ 10:30 AM – 12 PM | Heather Huggins and Aviva Geismar (Queensborough Community College). All are welcome; participation in Part 1 not required.

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Mindfully Engaging with Syllabi, Part II

Friday, April 30 @ 11 AM – 12 PM | Niyati Mehta (Queensborough Community College) and Marta Cabral (College of Staten Island). All are welcome; participation in Part 1 not required.

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Environmental Psychologists Responding to COVID: Re-creating Assignments in a Context of Global Crisis

Friday, April 30 @ 11 AM – 2:30 PM | Erin Lilli and Fernanda Blanco Vidal (Graduate Center)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Women Rewrite America: A Reading and Discussion Series

Friday, April 30 @ 4 – 5:30 PM | Ria Banerjee (Guttman Community College) and Maria Julia Rossi (John Jay College)

Learn more and register here (opens in new window)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *